Burial Cables

There are several main types of burial cables.

Unarmored cable assemblies are composed of 900um tight buffered fibers, water blocking aramid fiber strength members and a black UV resistant PVC jacket. These are best buried within PVC or metal conduit.

CST armored cable assemblies are suitable for direct burial and lashed aerial applications where corrugated steel tape (CST) protects the fiber optic cable from rodents and provides additional stiffness for aerial lashing. This is a tight-buffered, water-blocked cable with a black polyethylene outer jacket.

Assemblies with these cables are typically from 100 feet to over 2km. They can be terminated in most connector types, including ST, SC, FC, LC, and MTRJ. Installation of a pull-eye is also available to protect the connectors and distribute the pulling stress during installation.

Because of the many variations available in designing this type of cable assembly, we ask you to call us and speak with on of our fiber optic design specialists.

Configurations available:
62.5/125 Multi Mode
50/125 Multi Mode
Single Mode

Fiber counts available:
2, 4, 6, 8, 12, 24, 48, 72, 96, 144

- PLEASE CALL FOR LENGTHS AND CONFIGURATIONS NOT SHOWN -

Fiber Optic Cable Shop ..... 800-777-6269
Email: sales@FiberMailbox.com
136 South Second Street, Richmond, CA 94804 U.S.A.


LINKS TO OTHER FIBER OPTIC PRODUCTS:
Fiber Optic Cables, Multi Mode Duplex, 62.5/125, ST, SC, LC, MTRJ.
Fiber Optic Cables, Multi Mode Duplex, 50/125, ST, SC, LC, MTRJ.
Fiber Optic Cables, Multi Mode Simplex, 62.5/125, ST, SC.
Fiber Optic Cables, Multi Mode Simplex, 50/125, ST, SC.
Fiber Optic Cables, Single Mode Duplex, ST, SC, MTRJ.
Fiber Optic Cables, Single Mode Simplex, ST, SC.
Fiber Optic Adapters & Couplers, ST, SC, FC, MTRJ, LC, MU, Singlemode & Multimode.
Fiber Optic Media Converters, 10Base-T/FL, 100Base-TX/FX, Singlemode & Multimode, Standalone & Rackmount.
Fiber Optic Switchs & Hubs, 10Base-T/FL, 100Base-TX/FX, Singlemode & Multimode.
Fiber Optic Network Access Unit, Security, Wall Mount.
Fiber Optic Network Interface Cards, Combo Ethernet Copper & Fiber.